Adams v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2017-Ohio-8854.]
[…] not stated how the administrative rules are unreasonable. The BTA also reiterated
its conclusion that the CAUV journal entries are not rules. It is this second appeal
that is before us now.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
III. The BTA had jurisdiction
{¶ 7} In dismissing the landowners’ rule-review appeal, the BTA stated that
it did not have jurisdiction over the appeal. Clearly, this was incorrect. R.C.
5703.02(A)(5) gives the BTA jurisdiction over appeals from the “[a]doption and
promulgation of rules of the tax commissioner.” R.C. 5703.14 plainly provides that
“[a]pplications for review of any rule adopted and promulgated by the tax
commissioner may be filed with the board of tax appeals by any person who has
been or may be injured by the operation of the rule.” Under the statute, the burden
was on the landowners to “show that the rule is unreasonable.” Id.
{¶ 8} Despite its statement that it lacked jurisdiction over the landowners’
rule-review appeal, the BTA’s decision makes clear that it did consider whether the