#28085-r-GAS
[…] protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already
parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double,
multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of
his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court
shall order that he be made a party. If he should join as a
plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant,
or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the joined
party objects to venue and his joinder would render the
venue of the action improper, he shall be dismissed from the
action.
2. SDCL 15-6-19(b) provides:
If a person as described in subdivisions 15-6-19(a)(1) and (2)
cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in
equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the
parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being
thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by
the court include: first, to what extent a judgment rendered in
the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those
already parties; second, the extent to which, by protective
provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other
measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; third,
whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be
adequate; fourth, whether the plaintiff will have an adequate
remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.
-5-
#28085
the joinder of indispensable parties. This court has previously interpreted SDCL
15-6-19(a), stating “[a]n indispensable party is one whose interest is such that a
final decree cannot be entered without affecting that interest or in whose absence
the controversy cannot be terminated.”