#28085-r-GAS
[…] Analysis
[¶8.] We find it necessary to clarify that in this appeal, we are not reviewing
Lawrence County’s obligation to maintain a road or Lawrence County’s grant of an
easement to the United States. Rather, we are reviewing the circuit court’s
-4-
#28085
procedural decision to not join the United States as an indispensable party to this
action. Thus, our review is de novo and we proceed by determining whether the
United States Forest Service is an indispensable party.
[¶9.] Lawrence County contends that the United States of America is an
indispensable party to this case. SDCL 15-6-19(a) 1 and SDCL 15-6-19(b) 2 pertain to
1. SDCL 15-6-19(a) provides:
A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a
party in the action if:
(1) In his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among
those already parties; or
(2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and
is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence
may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to
protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already
parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double,
multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of
his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court
shall order that he be made a party. If he should join as a
plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant,
or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the joined
party objects to venue and his joinder would render the
venue of the action improper, he shall be dismissed from the
action.
2. SDCL 15-6-19(b) provides:
If a person as described in subdivisions 15-6-19(a)(1) and (2)
cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in
equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the
parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being