Pamela Azar v. Town of Lincoln
[…] McGarry, 47 A.3d at 281. Lincoln eventually dismissed the charges, but it is mere conjecture to say that the dismissal was due to anything 9 When ruling on defendants’ motion for judgment as a matter of law, the trial justice noted that he was assuming that plaintiff’s claims were validly brought pursuant to the RICRA, even though the act does not explicitly protect those individuals who advocate on behalf of a person with disabilities and are not themselves disabled, such as plaintiff. But see G.L. 1956 § 42-87- 3(5). 10 General Laws 1956 § 16-19-1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that every child “shall regularly attend some public day school during all the days and hours that the public schools are in session in the city or town in which the child resides. Every person having under his or her control a child * * * shall cause the child to attend school as required by this section, and for every neglect of this duty, the person having control of the child shall be fined not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) for each day, or part of a day, that the child fails to attend school, and if the total of these days is more than thirty (30) school days during any school year, then the person shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned not exceeding six (6) months or shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both * * *.” - 9- more than Lincoln being satisfied that Azar’s son was back in school. Like the trial justice, we agree that the dismissal of the charges was simply evidence that “the parties were working towards a solution to [Azar’s son’s] appropriate educational placement.”