[Cite as State v. Springer, 2017-Ohio-8861.]
[…] trial court’s response to the jury.
{¶36} Springer’s fourth assignment of error is overruled.
V. Verdict Forms
{¶37} In his fifth assignment of error Springer argues that the trial court violated
the holding in State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735, by
entering a conviction against him for felony murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B) when
the verdict form for that count failed to indicate the degree of the offense or make
reference to felonious assault, the underlying predicate offense. R.C. 2945.75(A) provides
in relevant part:
When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense
one of more serious degree:
***
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are
present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the
least degree of the offense charged.
R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).
{¶38} In Pelfrey, the Ohio Supreme Court held:
Pursuant to the clear language of R.C. 2945.75, a verdict form signed by a
jury must include either the degree of the offense of which the defendant is
convicted or a statement that an aggravating element has been found to
justify convicting a defendant of a greater degree of a criminal offense.
Id. at syllabus.
{¶39} However, Pelfrey has been held to be inapplicable to felony murder under
R.C. 2903.02(B) because it is an unclassified offense and does not set forth any additional
elements that could make the offense “one of more serious degree.” State v. Bell, 2d
Dist. Montgomery No. 24783, 2012-Ohio-3491, ¶ 9; State v. Taylor, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 26896, 2016-Ohio-5541, ¶ 20; State v. Brown, 5th Dist. Richland No.
09 CA 137, 2010-Ohio-2757, ¶ 18. Therefore, we find no merit in Springer’ argument.