[Cite as State v. Springer, 2017-Ohio-8861.]
[…] State v. Bell, 2d
Dist. Montgomery No. 24783, 2012-Ohio-3491, ¶ 9; State v. Taylor, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 26896, 2016-Ohio-5541, ¶ 20; State v. Brown, 5th Dist. Richland No.
09 CA 137, 2010-Ohio-2757, ¶ 18. Therefore, we find no merit in Springer’ argument.
{¶40} Springer’s fifth assignment of error is overruled.
VI. Court Costs
{¶41} Springer argues in his sixth assignment of error that the trial court
committed plain error in imposing court costs after finding him indigent and that his
attorney was ineffective for failing to move for the waiver of court costs.
{¶42} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides in
relevant part: “In all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the
costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”
Unlike financial sanctions issued pursuant to R.C. 2929.18, “the imposition of court costs
under R.C. 2947.23 does not require the trial court to first consider the defendant’s ability
to pay.” State v. Hodge, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 14CA010648, 2015-Ohio-3724, ¶ 15. A