PUBLISHED
[…] specifically prohibited by law and if such information is not specifically required by
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or the conduct of
foreign affairs.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8).
8
Cir. 2010); see also 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8); S. REP. NO. 112-155, at 6 (stating that the
Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act “does not affect” certain Federal Circuit
doctrine, including the elements of a prima facie case and the burden-shifting
framework). The petitioner bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the
evidence. See 5 C.F.R. § 1209.7(a). If the petitioner establishes a prima facie case, the
burden shifts to the agency to show “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have
. . . taken . . . the same personnel action in the absence of the disclosure.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 1209.7(b); accord Chambers, 602 F.3d at 1376.
Here, the Administrative Judge concluded that Flynn failed to satisfy the second
prong of his prima facie case—that is, Flynn did not make any protected disclosures.