State v. Truelove
[…] State v. Kinsella , 2011 ND 88, ¶ 7, 796 N.W.2d 678 (quoting State v. Wanner , 2010 ND 121, ¶ 9, 784 N.W.2d 143). “The defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Id. We do not reweigh conflicting evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id.
[¶8] Truelove was found guilty of GSI under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03, which states, in pertinent part:
A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if . . . [t]hat person compels the victim to submit by force or by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on any human being.
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(a) (emphasis added). A sexual act is defined, in relevant part, as “contact between the penis and the vulva . . . [which] occurs upon penetration, however slight. Emission is not required.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(4). Force is defined as physical action.