1Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] probation. Defense counsel further declared that as "part of the plea [Mr. Foster] is
reserving the right to appeal the Williams rule hearing." The trial court expressed
skepticism, observing that "it is an interlocutory order . . . that would only be apparent to
the appellate court at trial." In light of its misgivings, the trial court asked Mr. Foster
whether he still wished to proceed with his plea. Mr. Foster responded that he did.
After a thorough plea colloquy, the trial court sentenced him in accordance with the
negotiated disposition.
2See § 90.404(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("In a criminal case in which the
defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is
admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.");
see also Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
-2-
Analysis
Following entry of a guilty plea, the Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules
of Appellate Procedure cabin the scope of a defendant's appeal. Section 924.051(4),