1Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] negotiated disposition.
2See § 90.404(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("In a criminal case in which the
defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is
admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.");
see also Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
-2-
Analysis
Following entry of a guilty plea, the Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules
of Appellate Procedure cabin the scope of a defendant's appeal. Section 924.051(4),
Florida Statutes (2016), states that "if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly
reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal
the judgment or sentence." The Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure provide that upon
entry of a guilty plea, a defendant may appeal "a prior dispositive order of the lower
tribunal" for which the right to appeal has been expressly reserved. Fla. R. App. P.
9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added); see also England v.