IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] on a mortgage is the holder of the note, a non-holder in possession of the note who has
the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession of the note who is entitled to enforce
. . . ." Gorel v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 165 So. 3d 44, 46 (Fla 5th DCA 2015) (citing §
673.2011, Fla. Stat. (2013)). Generally, "a party's standing is determined at the time the
lawsuit was filed." McLean, 79 So. 3d at 173. Here, BAC's original complaint did not
establish its holder status because it included only an unindorsed note payable to the
original lender, CHL, Inc. Cf. § 671.201(21), Fla. Stat. (2015) (defining "holder" as "[t]he
person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that is the person in possession"). Thus, Green Tree properly concedes
that its subsequent filing of the indorsed note with the amended complaint and at trial did
not retroactively establish BAC's standing at the inception of the suit. See Walsh v. Bank
of N.Y. Mellon Tr., 219 So. 3d 929, 930 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).
3