Filed 11/30/17; pub. order 12/8/17 (see end of opn.)
[…] and the parties' remedy is to pursue a breach of contract claim for any purported breach of
the settlement agreement." The Howeths now appeal that order.
4
DISCUSSION
This court cannot entertain an appeal taken from a nonappealable judgment or
order. "[T]he question of whether an order is appealable goes to the jurisdiction of an
appellate court, which is not a matter of shades of grey but rather of black and white."
(Farwell v. Sunset Mesa Property Owners Ass'n, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1545,
1550.)
The Howeths contend the court's order is an appealable order after judgment
pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), of the Code of Civil Procedure.1 ("An
appeal . . . may be taken from . . . an order made after a judgment made appealable by
paragraph (1)".)
As plainly stated in the statute, the order must be made after an appealable
judgment. (§ 904.1(a)(2).) Here, the resulting judgment was a consent judgment, entered
pursuant to a settlement agreement between the parties and a stipulation for judgment
based on that agreement.