In re Marriage of FRED and MOIRA
[…] the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty
includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts
and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in
which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is
or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that
pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” (Italics
added.)
With exceptions not pertinent here, section 721 states that “in transactions
between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary
relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with
each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and
fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This
confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties
of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the
Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following . . . .”
Section 721 then specifies certain enumerated but nonexclusive fiduciary
duties, including: “(1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept
regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering
upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that
concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty
for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions.
[¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived
10
from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that concerns
the community property.” (§ 721.)
Of the Corporations Code sections referenced in section 721, section 16403
sets out the disclosures required between partners. As pertinent here, it establishes in