Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988), and
[…] standard governing the review of ineffectiveness claims, simply does not
satisfy Appellant’s burden of establishing that he is entitled to relief.”
Commonwealth v. Bracey, 795 A.2d 935, 940 n. 4 (Pa. 2001).
Accordingly, Appellant’s undeveloped claim of PCRA counsel’s ineffective
assistance fails.
Appellant’s claim that the Commonwealth lacked jurisdiction to
prosecute him also fails. Appellant’s arrests, charges, and convictions stem
from his multiple violations of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. Thus, the
Commonwealth had the authority to prosecute Appellant. See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 102(a)(1) (“[A] person may be convicted under the law of this
Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct . . . for which
he is legally accountable if . . . the conduct which is an element of the
offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this
Commonwealth. . .”).
Motion to withdraw as counsel granted. Order affirmed.
-7-
J-S70029-17
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 10/10/2017
-8-
Circulated 11/09/2017 11:59 AM
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF LANCASTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
CRIMINAL