STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -6-
that the TCV should be lowered — not that it shouldered any other burdens. The Tribunal
specifically stated that it found that “Petitioner’s appraisal was given no credibility, which leaves
the tribunal with the property records, vacant land sales, and the mortgage. Respondent testified
to the property records with the only noticeable error, the lack of assessing 130.52 acres of the
entire 142.36 acres.” It did not, then, put any burden of proof on petitioner beyond its burden to
establish that the TCV of the property should be lowered.
MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(i) provides that “[o]mitted real property shall not increase taxable
value as an addition unless the assessing jurisdiction has a property record card or other
documentation showing that the omitted real property was not previously included in the
assessment. The assessing jurisdiction has the burden of proof in establishing whether the
omitted real property is included in the assessment.” While petitioner is correct that respondent
did not affirmatively state that it was attempting to establish that omitted real property was not
included in the prior assessment, it did, in fact, do so.
When asked about the land value of the property, respondent’s assessor, Dwayne