STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission
shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the
appropriate assessment roll. . . . Taxes computed under this section shall not be
spread against the property for a period before the last change of ownership of the
property. [emphasis added]
-10-
The state tax commission did not determine that petitioner’s property was incorrectly reported or
omitted for any previous year. And, there were no taxes computed under that section (MCL
211.154(1).
It is true that in adding omitted property, the Tribunal looks to MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(i).
The section states that “[o]mitted real property for the current and the 2 immediately preceding
years, discovered after the assessment roll has been completed, shall be added to the tax roll
pursuant to the procedures established in [MCL 211.154].” However, the procedures for adding
the omitted real property to the tax roll are that the STC is to “issue an order certifying to the
treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of a tax roll