STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] immediately preceding year's taxable value unless the current state equalized valuation is lower.
Michigan Properties, LLC, 491 Mich at 531. Specifically, under (2), taxable value may only be
increased by five percent of the previous year's taxable value or the inflation rate, plus “all
additions” or the property’s current state equalized value, whichever is less.
In Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich App 621, 634–35; 765 NW2d 31
(2009), this Court succinctly explained Const. 1963, art. 9, § 3 as follows:
In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A, “which amended article 9,
§ 3 of the Michigan Constitution.” Toll Northville LTD v Northville Twp, 480
-11-
Mich. 6, 11, 743 N.W.2d 902 (2008). As amended, Const. 1963, art. 9, § 3,
provides, in part:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real
and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for
school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of
true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such
property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966,
exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes
levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the
taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall
not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding
year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent,
whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When
ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel
shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.
The purpose of Proposal A, as explained by our Supreme Court, was
“to generally limit increases in property taxes on a parcel of property, as long as it
remains owned by the same party, by capping the amount that the ‘taxable value’