STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Toaz v Dep't of
Treasury, 280 Mich App 457, 463; 760 NW2d 325 (2008). Nevertheless, the issue is briefly
addressed below.
Petitioner’s reliance on MCL 211.154 to argue against the Tax Tribunal’s spreading of
taxes against the property because the property changed ownership a short time before the
Tribunal issued its final opinion is without merit. MCL 211.154 simply does not apply to the Tax
Tribunal. As fully explained when addressing petitioner’s first argument on appeal, it applies to
the state tax commission.
MCL 211.154(1) states that:
If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the
collection of taxes under this act. . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for
any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years
immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was
discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission
shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the
appropriate assessment roll. . . . Taxes computed under this section shall not be
spread against the property for a period before the last change of ownership of the
property. [emphasis added]
-10-
The state tax commission did not determine that petitioner’s property was incorrectly reported or
omitted for any previous year. And, there were no taxes computed under that section (MCL
211.154(1).
It is true that in adding omitted property, the Tribunal looks to MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(i).
The section states that “[o]mitted real property for the current and the 2 immediately preceding
years, discovered after the assessment roll has been completed, shall be added to the tax roll
pursuant to the procedures established in [MCL 211.154].” However, the procedures for adding
the omitted real property to the tax roll are that the STC is to “issue an order certifying to the
treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of a tax roll
for a year for which an assessment change is made or the county treasurer if the county has
possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made the amount of taxes
due as computed by the correct annual rate of taxation for each year except the current year.”
Thus, while the Tribunal is to follow the procedure for adding omitted taxes to the tax roll, the
taxes were not computed under MCL 211.154 but rather by the Tribunal while undertaking its
independent determination of the property’s proper TCV and TV.