STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made the amount of taxes
due as computed by the correct annual rate of taxation for each year except the current year.”
Thus, while the Tribunal is to follow the procedure for adding omitted taxes to the tax roll, the
taxes were not computed under MCL 211.154 but rather by the Tribunal while undertaking its
independent determination of the property’s proper TCV and TV.
Lastly, petitioner argues that the Tribunal erred by increasing the TV by more than the
amount permitted under MCL 211.27a and the Michigan Constitution. Because this issue was
not preserved, plain-error analysis is appropriate. Carines, 460 Mich at 764–765.
MCL 211.27a provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50%
of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and
for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser
of the following:
(a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any
losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For
taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding
year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
Under MCL 211.27a(2), the current year's taxable value is directly predicated on the
immediately preceding year's taxable value unless the current state equalized valuation is lower.
Michigan Properties, LLC, 491 Mich at 531. Specifically, under (2), taxable value may only be
increased by five percent of the previous year's taxable value or the inflation rate, plus “all
additions” or the property’s current state equalized value, whichever is less.
In Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich App 621, 634–35; 765 NW2d 31
(2009), this Court succinctly explained Const. 1963, art. 9, § 3 as follows:
In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A, “which amended article 9,