STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that may reasonably be inferred from the statutory language. The first step in that
determination is to review the language of the statute itself. Unless statutorily
defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and
ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.
We may consult dictionary definitions to give words their common and ordinary
meaning. When given their common and ordinary meaning, “[t]he words of a
statute provide ‘the most reliable evidence of its intent....’ [Id.]
MCL 211.154 provides, in relevant part:
(1) If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection
of taxes under this act, including property subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198,
MCL 207.551 to 207.572, 1905 PA 282, MCL 207.1 to 207.21, 1953 PA 189,
MCL 211.181 to 211.182, and the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255,
MCL 207.651 to 207.668, has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any
previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years
immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was
discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission
shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the
appropriate assessment roll. The state tax commission shall issue an order
certifying to the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting
unit has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is
made or the county treasurer if the county has possession of a tax roll for a year
for which an assessment change is made the amount of taxes due as computed by
the correct annual rate of taxation for each year except the current year. Taxes
-2-
computed under this section shall not be spread against the property for a period
before the last change of ownership of the property.
First and foremost, by its clear language the above statute applies to the STC, and to property
that the state tax commission has determined to have been incorrectly reported or omitted. The
statute does not speak to the Tribunal or to property the Tribunal has determined to have been