STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Omitted real property for the current
-4-
and the 2 immediately preceding years, discovered after the assessment roll has
been completed, shall be added to the tax roll pursuant to the procedures
established in section 154.2 For purposes of determining the taxable value of real
property under section 27a, the value of omitted real property is based on the
value and the ratio of taxable value to true cash value the omitted real property
would have had if the property had not been omitted.
Thus, in order for the Tribunal to accomplish its stated duty (set forth in MCL 205.737)
of determining a property’s taxable value pursuant to MCL 211.27a, it must follow the directive
in MCL 211.27a(2) to state the taxable value of each parcel of property as the lesser of the
following: “(a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses,
multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. . . (b) The property's
current state equalized valuation” (emphasis added). And, “additions” is clearly defined to
include omitted property. The Tribunal therefore has not only the jurisdiction, but the duty to
address omitted property when calculating a property’s taxable value. Petitioner’s reliance on
MCL 211.154 to argue otherwise is in error.