STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the Tax Tribunal may be invoked, as in this case: ‘A person to whom property is assessed
pursuant to this section may appeal the state tax commission order to the Michigan tax tribunal.’
MCL 211.154(7).’” Id. at 631. The Tax Tribunal, then, is vested with “jurisdiction over matters
previously heard by the STC as an appellate body.” Id. at 632.
Most importantly, the Tax Tribunal is charged with determining a property’s taxable
value. MCL 205.737(1) specifically provides that “The tribunal shall determine a property's
taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL
211.27a.” MCL 211.27a provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50%
of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and
for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser
of the following:
(a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any
losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For
taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding
year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
* * *
(11) As used in this section:
(a) “Additions” means that term as defined in section 34d.
MCL 211.34d(1), in turn, defines “additions” as follows:
(b) For taxes levied after 1994, “additions” means, except as provided in
subdivision (c), all of the following:
(i) Omitted real property.