STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] under the property tax laws this state (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a
tax levied under the property tax laws of this state.” MCL 205.731.
In Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich App 621, 630; 765 NW2d 31
(2009), a panel of this Court discussed the distinction between the STC and the Tribunal and the
application of MCL 211.154. It noted that the Tribunal is a “quasi-judicial agency,” having
jurisdiction over final agency decisions “relating to assessment” and “valuation ... under property
tax laws.” MCL 205.731(a). id. at 631, whereas the STC is an “agency” as defined in MCL
205.703(a), i.e., “a board, official, or administrative agency who is empowered to make a
decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the
jurisdiction of the tribunal or who has collected a tax for which refund is claimed.” Id. The
Superior Hotels Court noted that “in § 154 the Legislature has conferred administrative
-3-
jurisdiction on the STC [state tax commission] to correct erroneous property tax assessments in
specific limited circumstances.