STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provides that after a final decision by the STC in a § 154 proceeding, the appellate jurisdiction of
the Tax Tribunal may be invoked, as in this case: ‘A person to whom property is assessed
pursuant to this section may appeal the state tax commission order to the Michigan tax tribunal.’
MCL 211.154(7).’” Id. at 631. The Tax Tribunal, then, is vested with “jurisdiction over matters
previously heard by the STC as an appellate body.” Id. at 632.
Most importantly, the Tax Tribunal is charged with determining a property’s taxable
value. MCL 205.737(1) specifically provides that “The tribunal shall determine a property's
taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL
211.27a.” MCL 211.27a provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50%
of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and