STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] First and foremost, by its clear language the above statute applies to the STC, and to property
that the state tax commission has determined to have been incorrectly reported or omitted. The
statute does not speak to the Tribunal or to property the Tribunal has determined to have been
omitted, nor does it prohibit the Tribunal from adding omitted property to an assessment.
Petitioner has provided no authority suggesting otherwise.
Second, the roles and duties of the STC and the Tribunal are distinct and set forth in
different statutes. The duties of the STC are set forth at MCL 211.150 and include: “to have and
exercise general supervision over the supervisors and other assessing officers of this state;” “to
confer with and advise assessing officers as to their duties;” “to receive all complaints as to
property liable to taxation that has not been assessed or that has been fraudulently or improperly
assessed;” and, “to furnish the state board of equalization at each session thereof an estimate of
the actual cash value of the taxable property of each county in the state, and to meet with the
state board of equalization when requested by said board to do so.” The Tax Tribunal’s powers