[Cite as O'Conner v. Stires, 2017-Ohio-8929.]
[…] -5-
Fayette CA2017-04-008
circumstances even if the noncustodial party is a parent and the custodial party is a
nonparent. Id.
{¶ 20} We find the case is before us on an original custody determination. Father
and Mother were never married to one another. While the record indicates Father was
granted parenting time with J.S. following the end of his relationship with Mother, there is
no evidence of a prior adjudication or dispute between the parents regarding the custody of
J.S. Mother was therefore J.S.'s residential parent and legal custodian from the time of her
birth by operation of R.C. 3109.042(A), which provides, "An unmarried female who gives
birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of
competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent
and legal custodian." See In re S.S.L.S., 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 12 CO 8, 2013-Ohio-
3026. Father's custody motion did not trigger a modification of custody; rather, it sought an
initial custody determination. See id. The juvenile court's March 15, 2017 judgment entry