Donald Brian Slentz v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] the same position a suspicion that a violation of the law was occurring or was about to occur.”

Mason, 291 Va. at 368, 786 S.E.2d at 151; see also Ornelas, 517 U.S. at 696. Further, “[t]he

possibility of an innocent explanation for the suspicious conduct does not necessarily forbid an

officer from making a brief, investigatory stop” to confirm or dispel his suspicion. Raab, 50

Va. App. at 581, 652 S.E.2d at 146.

       The Commonwealth contends that Trooper Milyko had a reasonable basis to suspect the

appellant of violating Code § 46.2-804(2). That code section provides that a “vehicle shall be

driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane

until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made safely.” Code § 46.2-804(2).

       Based on the record, it was entirely reasonable for Trooper Milyoko to believe that the

appellant violated Code § 46.2-804(2) by weaving over the fog line and onto the shoulder of the

road in his Bronco, even if the actions were brief.