STATE ON BEHALF OF JACOBSON V. JACOBS
[…] daycare, Jesse and Staci are able to communicate effectively as necessary to co-parent Brett. As
such, there has clearly been a change in circumstances since the previous order that affects Brett’s
best interests.
(b) Best Interests
Before a court may modify custody based upon a material change in circumstances, the
party seeking modification must show that the modification is in the best interests of the child.
Schrag v. Spear, supra. We conclude that Jesse has failed to prove this necessary prong to
effectuate a change in custody.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923 (Reissue 2016), requires:
(1) A parenting arrangement and parenting plan or other court-ordered arrangement
which provides for a child’s safety, emotional growth, health, stability, and physical care
and regular care and continuous school attendance and progress for school-age children;
....
(3) That the child’s family and those serving in parenting roles remain appropriately
active and involved in parenting with safe, appropriate, continuing quality contact between
children and their families when they have shown the ability to act in the best interests of
the child and have shared in the responsibilities of raising the child;
....
(5) That certain principles provide a basis upon which . . . negotiation and mediation
of parenting plans are conducted. Such principles shall include . . . [t]o minimize the
potentially negative impact of parental conflict on children; . . . to ensure that the child’s