TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in the Camaro;
• police converged on the Camaro, and appellant, on seeing the police approaching,
attempted to leave the scene; and
• Agent Moseley, a law enforcement officer with 27 years of experience as a narcotics
investigator, smelled the overwhelming odor of fresh, not burned, marijuana
emanating from the Camaro when he approached appellant.
These facts and circumstances were sufficient to warrant a prudent person to believe that appellant
had committed or was committing a drug offense. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.120
(“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally delivers marihuana.”),
481.121 (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable
quantity of marihuana.”). Thus, the record supports the trial court’s implied conclusion of law that