Daron Gary v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] conviction, even where the witness in question is the victim. Ferrell v. State, 565

      N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991).


[7]   The State maintains that the evidence was sufficient to support the challenged

      conviction under a theory of accomplice liablity, on which the jury was

      instructed. In order to convict Gary of aggravated battery as an accomplice, the

      State was required to prove that Gary knowingly or intentionally aided,

      induced, or caused another person—namely, Tuggle—to commit aggravated

      battery. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4. Gary does not dispute that Tuggle

      committed aggravated battery by stabbing Myers repeatedly and slashing her

      throat. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (providing that “[a] person who knowingly

      or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of

      death” commits aggravated battery). Rather, Gary argues that the State

      presented insufficient evidence to show that he aided, induced, or caused

      Tuggle to commit the crime.


[8]   A person who aids another in committing a crime is just a guilty as the actual

      perpetrator.