Heidi Pushard v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] Specifically, the Pushards asserted that (1) the Bank had “sought the entire amount due on the note and foreclosure of the mortgage”; (2) the court had entered a judgment in the Pushards’ favor; and (3) the Bank had not thereafter discharged the mortgage. [¶7] In its opposition to the Pushards’ motion, the Bank effectively admitted all of the Pushards’ stated facts.5 The Bank submitted an opposing statement of material facts in which it asserted, with references to supporting evidence, that the Pushards had not made mortgage, tax, or insurance 4 Title 33 M.R.S. § 551 requires a mortgagee to record a valid and complete release of the mortgage “[w]ithin 60 days after full performance of the conditions of the mortgage,” and provides that a mortgagee that violates this release provision is “liable to an aggrieved party for damages . . . .” 5 Although the Bank denied that it had “sought the entire amount due” on the note in the foreclosure action, because it did not provide a citation to the record in support of