Heidi Pushard v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] They contend that any future action by the Bank to recover on the note and the mortgage would 10 be barred by principles of res judicata, the note and mortgage are therefore unenforceable, and as a result the mortgage must be discharged. We first address their section 551 and slander-of-title claims and conclude, without needing to address the res judicata effects of the judgment in the foreclosure action, that the court correctly entered summary judgments in the Bank’s favor on those claims. We then turn to the claims for declaratory and injunctive relief. 1. Section 551 [¶15] Title 33 M.R.S. § 551 provides that a mortgagee is “liable to an aggrieved party for damages” if the mortgagee fails to record a release of the mortgage “[w]ithin 60 days after full performance of the conditions of the mortgage.” The Pushards argue that the judgment in their favor on the Bank’s foreclosure action means that their “performance under the note and mortgage was effectively fully performed.” (Emphasis added.) We are not persuaded.