Filed 12/12/17
[…] subdivision (d) of Code of Civil Procedure section 338, a “plaintiff must affirmatively
excuse his [or her] failure to discover the fraud within three years after it took place, by
establishing facts showing that he [or she] was not negligent in failing to make the
discovery sooner and that he [or she] had no actual or presumptive knowledge of facts
sufficient to put him [or her] on inquiry. [Citations.]” (Hobart v. Hobart Estate Co.
(1945) 26 Cal.2d 412, 437; see also Miller v. Bechtel Corp. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 868, 874-
875.)
A similar analysis has been applied to Code of Civil Procedure section 339,
subdivision (1). It calls for a two-year statute of limitations, and provides, in part, that a
cause of action based “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an
instrument of writing . . . shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the
loss or damage suffered.” (Ibid.) Courts have applied the discovery rule to varying
claims governed by this statute, resulting in the limitation period commencing when the
plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm was caused by the
defendant. (See, e.g., William L. Lyon & Associates, Inc. v.