Filed 12/12/17
[…] limitations under section 22008(c), we would ordinarily require the trial court on remand
to consider, applying the correct legal standard, whether CalSTRS had actual or inquiry
notice of the incorrect payments at any time prior to August 2005 as urged by Teachers.
But because we conclude that CalSTRS brought an “action” more than three years after
inquiry notice of the issue (through the Fellows memorandum), it is unnecessary for the
trial court to consider these alternative dates on remand.
30
D “Action” Commenced Under Education Code Section 22008(a)
1. Introduction
Under section 22008(a), “[n]o action may be commenced by or against the board,
the system, or the plan more than three years after all obligations to or on behalf of the
member, former member, beneficiary, or annuity beneficiary have been discharged.”
(Italics added.) The parties advanced various arguments below concerning when, in this
instance, CalSTRS “commenced” an “action” to satisfy the three-year limitations period.
Urging the earliest date, CalSTRS argued below—and renews the argument on appeal—