Filed 12/12/17
[…] June 3, 2015, (1) reversing the administrative decision of the Committee, (2) barring
CalSTRS from further withholding or reducing Teachers’ monthly defined benefit
retirement payments, (3) directing CalSTRS to reimburse Teachers all retirement
amounts previously withheld, plus interest, and (4) directing CalSTRS to reimburse the
District for any amounts the District paid to CalSTRS under the administrative decision,
plus interest. CalSTRS appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Administrative Mandamus
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, a party may file a petition for writ
of administrative mandamus “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final
administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a
hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the
determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.”
(§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) Where the decision occurs as a result of a proceeding in which a
hearing is required in which evidence is to be taken and the administrative tribunal is
vested with discretion to determine the facts, administrative mandamus under section