Filed 12/12/17
[…] overpayment in benefits previously paid to you.” The letters went on to advise Teachers
that CalSTRS would collect prior overpayments at a rate of five percent from future
35
payments. On March 16, 2012, CalSTRS sent separate letters to Teachers advising each
of them of the specific overpayment amounts and the reduced monthly benefits that
would be paid, commencing with the April 1, 2012 benefit payment.
The trial court concluded that CalSTRS’s act of adjusting downward Teachers’
respective monthly pension benefits on April 1, 2012, constituted commencing an
“action” under section 22008(a). In so holding, the court relied on section 24616, which
provides that “[a]ny overpayment made to or on behalf of any member . . . shall be
deducted from any subsequent benefit that may be made payable under the Defined
Benefit Program . . . , except as provided in Section 24616.5. These deductions shall be
permitted concurrently with any suit for restitution, and recovery of overpayment by
adjustment shall reduce by the amount of the recovery the extent of liability for
restitution.” The trial court reasoned that under section 24616, CalSTRS was authorized
to use “ ‘self-help’ by adjusting benefit payments to account for overpayments.” The
court held that CalSTRS’s doing so here, effective April 1, 2012, was “ ‘corrective