Filed 12/12/17
[…] Davis (1981) 126
Cal.App.3d 684, 690-692); the four-year statute of limitations (Code Civ. Proc., § 343)
applicable to, among other claims, breach of fiduciary duty based upon concealment
(Stalberg v. Western Title Ins. Co. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1223, 1230); and the one-year
statute of limitations (Code Civ. Proc., § 340, subd. (a)) for a claim based upon statute for
a penalty (Prudential Home Mortgage Co. v. Superior Court (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th
1236, 1248 [claim for statutory penalty based upon lenders’ failure to record deed of
reconveyance after loan payoff in violation of Civ. Code, § 2941]).
Some statutes of limitation expressly provide for accrual when the plaintiff has
actual or inquiry notice of the claim. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 340.2 [claim for
asbestos-related injury must be at the latest, one year after plaintiff “knew, or through the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or
contributed to by such exposure”]; id., § 340.6 [legal malpractice claim commences the
earlier of “one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or
four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission”].)