Filed 12/12/17
[…] the pension payments here, accrue when each payment is due. Accordingly, only
CalSTRS’s attempts to address incorrect periodic payments that were due more than three
years prior to July 6, 2012, were time-barred under section 22008.
B. Accrual Under Education Code 22008(c), Generally
Section 22008(a) provides that an action seeking adjustments for erroneous
payments under the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement
Program must be brought within “three years after all obligations . . . have been
discharged.” Under section 22008(c), “[i]f an incorrect payment is due to lack of
information or inaccurate information regarding the eligibility of a member, former
member, beneficiary, or annuity beneficiary to receive benefits under the Defined Benefit
Program or Defined Benefit Supplement Program, the period of limitations shall
commence with the discovery of the incorrect payment.”
Teachers argued below that “discovery” under section 22008(c) includes not only
actual discovery, but circumstances where the party has reason to suspect the existence of
the incorrect payment. This is the “discovery rule” exception to the normal rule of