Filed 12/12/17
[…] only upon actual knowledge of a violation. [Citation.]’ ” (Deveny, at pp. 422-423,
12
“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section
25500, 25501, or 25502 (or Section 25504 or Section 25504.1 insofar as they related to
those sections) unless brought before the expiration of four years after the act or
transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the discovery by
the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.” (Former
Corp. Code, § 25506, amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 575, § 3, p. 4614.)
21
quoting Debro, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 953; see also State ex rel. Metz v. CCC
Information Services, Inc. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 402, 415-417 [Ins. Code, § 1871.7
limitations period of “three years after the discovery of the facts constituting the grounds
for commencing the action” construed to include knowledge based upon inquiry, as well
as actual notice].)
We agree with the analysis in Deveny and apply it here. Regardless of the merits
of Eisenbaum’s conclusion that Corporations Code section 25507, subdivision (a)