J-A23002-17
[…] purchaser of all rights, title and interest in and to the Loan, the Loan
Documents and the Judgments,” and “the benefit of the Loan Purchase
Agreement flows to DFLP[.]” Response to Averments at 8, ¶ 15 (emphasis
added).
-2-
J-A23002-17
Since the trial court’s decision underlying this appeal interprets the
Agreement between the Bank and DFLP, and it is DFLP that has the rights and
obligations that emanate from that Agreement, it is DFLP who is the entity
who would have standing to assert a grievance allegedly caused by the trial
court’s decision. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8633 (providing: “A debt, obligation or other
liability of a limited partnership is not the debt, obligation or other liability of
a limited partner. A limited partner is not personally liable, directly or
indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other
liability of the partnership solely by reason of being or acting as a limited
partner, even if the limited partner participates in the management and
control of the partnership.”). See also CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Barbezat, 131
A.3d 65, 68 (Pa. Super. 2016) (observing that a “party is a real party in
interest if it has the legal right under the applicable substantive law to enforce
the claim in question,” and “where an assignment is effective, the assignee