Dempsey v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] McLaren). 2 The case was reassigned to the undersigned’s docket on September 12, 2017. See Notice of Reassignment dated Sept. 12, 2017 (ECF No. 111). For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned awards petitioners a total of $123,369.10 in attorneys’ fees and costs to Mr. Michael G. McLaren, and $120.00 for petitioners’ out-of-pocket costs. II. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees Under the Vaccine Act, petitioners are able to recover “reasonable attorneys’ fees” and other costs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(e)(1) (2012). Even if petitioners are not awarded compensation for their claim, they are still permitted to collect attorneys’ fees and costs if “the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis.” Id. Respondent does not argue that the case lacks good faith or a reasonable basis, and the undersigned likewise agrees that the case was brought in good faith and that a reasonable basis existed.