Horton v. State
[…] Horton also argues that he has a statutory right to have his repayment suspended while he is incarcerated, pursuant to § 46-8-113(6), MCA, which was not in effect when Horton was sentenced. ¶5 A district court’s grant or denial of a post-trial motion constitutes a discretionary ruling, which this Court reviews for abuse of discretion. State v. Griffin, 2007 MT 289, ¶ 10, 339 Mont. 465, 172 P.3d 1123. ¶6 A defendant may file a petition for remission of the payment of costs or unpaid costs associated with the defendant’s representation. Section 46-8-113(5), MCA. The sentencing court may reduce all or part of the amount due if it “will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family.” Section 46-8-113(5), MCA. Horton alleges the District Court abused its discretion when it denied his petition 3 for remission.