Duhigg v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] (R.R. at Item No. 17.) 9 See No. 1685 C.D. 2016. The February 2, 2017 decision and order also vacated the Board’s September 9, 2016 10 decision and order. 11 On appeal, our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law has been committed, and whether findings of fact are supported 4 We begin with Claimant’s argument regarding the timeliness of her appeal. Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e). “This fifteen-day time limit is mandatory; if an appeal is not timely filed within the specified time period, the determination becomes final, and the Board does not have the requisite jurisdiction to consider the matter.” McClean v.