Court of Appeals
[…] Crim. App. 2002).
4
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79 (1966).
12
An oral statement made by a person accused of a crime that results from a
custodial interrogation is not admissible at trial unless the accused was warned of
his rights, and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those
rights. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 467-68 (1966); see also Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2017). However, when the
statements the accused made were not made as the result of an interrogation, the
statements are not excluded based on either article 38.22 or under Miranda. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (West Supp. 2017) (“Nothing in this article
precludes the admission of a statement by the accused . . . that is res gestae of the
arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial
interrogation or of a voluntary statement[.]”); Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478 (“Any
statement given freely and voluntarily without any compelling influences is, of
course, admissible in evidence,” and “[v]olunteered statements of any kind are not
barred by the Fifth Amendment[.]”). For example, the United States Supreme Court