Third District Court of Appeal
[…] (“In 2010 the Florida legislature enacted Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, the
clear intent of which is to re-position the burden of proof in constructive
knowledge negligence actions fully onto a plaintiff.” (quotation omitted)); see also
Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So. 3d 275, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017)
(“[W]here a business invitee slips and falls on a ‘transitory substance’ in a business
establishment . . . proof of the breach element of the claim against an owner of the
establishment is statutorily constrained . . . .”). Section 768.0755 provides:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
business establishment, the injured person must prove that the
business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the
dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.
Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence
showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in
2 A “transitory foreign substance” refers “generally to any liquid or solid
substance, item or object located where it does not belong.” Owens v. Publix
Supermarkets, Inc., 802 So. 2d 315, 317 n.1 (Fla. 2001).
5
the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have