NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] States in 2007. His filing was well after the one-year deadline set forth in the statute.
Late filings may nevertheless be considered due to “changed circumstances
which materially affect the applicant's eligibility for asylum or extraordinary
circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application within the period specified
in subparagraph (B).” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D). Palma-Bello, however, has failed
to identify any “changed circumstances” or other “extraordinary circumstances” that
would excuse his late filing. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(i) (defining “changed
circumstances”).
Palma-Bello contends that his failure to file the application within the one-
year period was the result of “[s]erious illness or mental or physical disability,
including any effects of persecution or violent harm suffered in [1998 and 2007]”
3 of 7
and that his delay was otherwise reasonable. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5). But apart
from attorney argument, Palma-Bello failed to produce any evidence to connect the
persecution and harm he suffered in 1998 and 2007 with the delay in filing, or to