IN RE THE ESTATE OF MAGGIE WILLIAMS TURNER, DECEASED
[…] 3
remainder interest.” Bonner contends that based on the terms of the 2009 deed, Turner exercised

the power of sale reserved in her deed by conveying the Property to Maggie Turner, LLC, in 2013.

This conveyance terminated McIntosh’s interest in the Property.

           McIntosh responded to Bonner’s motion for partial summary judgment by objecting to

many of McIntosh’s summary judgment exhibits and citing Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John

Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433 (Tex. 2009).5 In her response, McIntosh also argued that Section 5.041

of the Texas Property Code prevented Turner from retaining the power of sale that could terminate

McIntosh’s interest in the Property. Section 5.041, entitled “Future Estates,” reads, “A person may

make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of freehold or inheritance that commences in the

future, in the same manner as by a will.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.041 (West 2014).




information contained in the article was meant to be used for the purpose of explaining Lady Bird Deeds or an
enhanced life estate and not, as Bonner contends, to be applied to the facts of this case. Regardless of its intended