TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL RECORDS
[…] would be in the public interest to have a judicial resolution of this question. On the other
hand, as to Kadara, we conclude that although he may not yet be a “freeholder” of land
within the District—because the county has not given final approval for splitting the
seller’s land into two lots—it would not be in the public interest to allow a lawsuit to
proceed against him under the circumstances.
1
See Stats. 1909, ch. 222, § 1; Wat. Code App., ch. 13.
2
Wat. Code App., § 13-1.
3
Wat. Code App., § 13-5; Deer Creek Storm Water Dist. Bylaws, art. III, § 3.01;
https://lafco.co.tulare.ca.us/lafco/index.cfm/maps/districts/district-storm-water.
2
17-301
Quo Warranto
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides:
“An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of
this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party,
against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any
public office . . . within this state.”4
This process, known familiarly as quo warranto, is intended to protect the public
interest by ensuring that the holder of a public office meets all necessary qualifications.5
The position of board trustee of a storm water district is a “public office” because it is: