#28173-r-DG
[…] and requirements were necessary to meet the purpose of the four objectives of
Section 507(A).”
[¶26.] There is no reason to apply arbitrariness or substantial-evidence
review to the Board’s decision. The circuit court’s conclusion that the Board’s
decision was arbitrary is premised on the court’s erroneous interpretation of the
controlling ordinances. The interpretation of an ordinance is a question of law
reviewed de novo, see Hoffman v. Van Wyk, 2017 S.D. 48, ¶ 8, 900 N.W.2d 596, 598-
99, and the appeal before the court was “heard and determined de novo[,]” SDCL 7-
8-30. 5 As explained above, the court’s de novo review of PCZO § 507 erroneously
5. SDCL 7-8-27 permits an appeal to the circuit court “[f]rom all decisions of the
board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it . . . by any
person aggrieved[.]” Under SDCL 7-8-30, “[a]ll appeals thus taken to the
circuit court . . . shall be heard and determined de novo.” As this Court
(continued . . . )
-12-
#28173
excludes § 507(B) from consideration despite that section’s explicit application to