Richardson v. Belleque
[…] By statute, a mental health professional will be appointed to evaluate a criminal defendant in a dangerous- offender case and will be involved in the process leading to the determination of dangerous-offender status. Under ORS 161.735(1), the trial court is required to order “an examina- tion by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” The psychiatrist or psychologist must submit to the court “a written report of findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disor- der indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS 4  Under ORS 161.737(2), when a court imposes a dangerous-offender sen- tence, “the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for depar- ture and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under ORS 161.725, a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before release to post-prison supervision.” Under ORS 161.725(1), if a person is sen- tenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 to 161.737 for a Class A felony, “the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a danger- ous offender is 30 years.”