Richardson v. Belleque
[…] State v. Richardson, 226 Or App 85, 202 P3d 290, rev den, 346 Or 213 (2009). B.  Petitioner’s Dangerous-Offender Hearing The issue under our consideration in petitioner’s action for post-conviction relief relates to the dangerous- offender hearing and defense counsel’s preparation for it. We therefore describe that hearing in detail. By statute, a mental health professional will be appointed to evaluate a criminal defendant in a dangerous- offender case and will be involved in the process leading to the determination of dangerous-offender status. Under ORS 161.735(1), the trial court is required to order “an examina- tion by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” The psychiatrist or psychologist must submit to the court “a written report of findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disor- der indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS 4  Under ORS 161.737(2), when a court imposes a dangerous-offender sen- tence, “the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for depar- ture and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under ORS 161.725, a required incarceration term that the offender