Richardson v. Belleque
[…] She also indicated that he had been in juvenile facilities at St. Mary’s Home for Boys and at MacLaren School for Boys.2 A.  The Dangerous-Offender Sentence A jury found petitioner guilty of both charges. The state then sought to have petitioner sentenced as a “dan- gerous offender” on the manslaughter charge under ORS 161.725 to 161.737.3 The presentence hearing at which the jury would determine whether petitioner was a dangerous offender was critically important to petitioner. In part, ORS 161.725(1)(a) provides that a sentenc- ing court may impose an enhanced dangerous-offender sen- tence if a defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony and suffers from “a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.” First-degree manslaughter generally requires imposition of a mandatory minimum prison sen- tence of 10 years and carries a maximum indeterminate prison sentence of 20 years. ORS 137.700(3)(a)(D); ORS 161.605(1); ORS 163.118(3).