Com. v. Irvin, D.
[…] Commonwealth v. Cullen-Doyle, 164 A.3d 1239 (Pa. 2017). However, we are constrained to conclude that Cullen-Doyle does not entitle Appellant to relief. The RRRI Act is a penal statute. Commonwealth v. Chester, 101 A.3d 56, 60 n.6 (Pa. 2014). Eligibility for the RRRI is codified in 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503, and questions of eligibility raise questions of law. Commonwealth - 11 - J-S64035-17 v. Finnecy, 135 A.3d 1028, 1033 (Pa. Super.), appeal denied, 159 A.3d 935 (Pa. 2016). Thus, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Id. Section 4503 states in relevant part: A defendant or inmate convicted of a criminal offense who will be committed to the custody of the department [of corrections] and who meets all of the following eligibility requirements: (1) Does not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior. . . . 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1).3 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has concluded that “a conviction for first-degree burglary constitutes ‘violent behavior’ under Section 4503(1).”