Yobani Lopez-Guzman v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] Finally, the incidents involving Lopez-Guzman’s uncles and cousin do not demonstrate past persecution because he acknowledges that these family members were targeted for failing to pay the gangs extortion money. Zetino v. Holder, 622 F.3d 1007, 1016 (9th Cir. 2010) (“An alien’s desire to be free from harassment by criminals motivated by theft or random violence by gang members bears no nexus to a protected ground.”). Lopez-Guzman has also failed to demonstrate a likelihood of future persecution. Rather, he testified that his hometown in Honduras is relatively devoid of gang violence. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2) (“An applicant who has not suffered past persecution . . . cannot demonstrate that his or her life or freedom would be threatened if . . . the applicant could avoid a future threat to his or her life or freedom by relocating to another part of the proposed country of removal . . . .”). Accordingly, substantial evidence supports denial of Lopez-Guzman’s claim for withholding of removal. 2. Lopez-Guzman has similarly failed to establish that “it is more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed to” Honduras. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).