pursuant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Fed. Bureau of
[…] Id. at 241.
We stress -- and no one disputes -- that immigration hearings already are
presumptively open to the public. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.27. 20 That the
circumstances in which an Immigration Judge may close a hearing are already
limited by regulation undercuts significantly the necessity and usefulness of
Plaintiff’s requested declaration.
Moreover, this case is not one in which immigration hearings were closed
and in which the record is obviously without facts to justify the closures. Instead,
sufficient facts exist in the record to show the basis upon which the hearings were
20
Section 1003.27 provides expressly that “[a]ll hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be
open to the public except” in these circumstances:
(a) Depending upon physical facilities, the Immigration Judge may place
reasonable limitations upon the number in attendance at any one time with
priority being given to the press over the general public;