J-A23014-17
[…] inadequate to support the bare necessities of the minor.
4
While the above issues are not concise and at times compound, repetitive
and/or based upon assumptions not supported by the evidence, the Trial Court shall
attempt to respond to these issues as fully as possible after restating them in a more
concise fashion.
Discussion
1. The Trial Court, in applying the applicable law to the credible
evidence, determined that Appellee successfully met her burden of
proof that Appellant failed to perform his duty to support, thereby
forfeiting his claim.
Pennsylvania's forfeiture statute, 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 2106(b)(l), provides in
relevant part:
(b) Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to
the death of the parent's minor or dependent child has:
(1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or
dependent child or who, for one year has deserted the
minor or dependent child; or ...
shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the
real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child.
The determination under paragraph ( 1) shall be made by
the court after considering the quality, nature and extent
of the parent's contact with the child and the physical,
emotional and financial support provided to the child.
20 Pa. C.S.A. § 2106(b)(l).
5
It is important to note at the outset that 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 2106(b)(l) was
amended on December 20, 2000, at which time the Pennsylvania legislature
removed the requirement that a parent's failure to support a minor or dependent child