NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
William S. Boyd School of Law
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Las Vegas, Nevada
Before: RAWLINSON and BYBEE, Circuit Judges, and MENDOZA,** District
Judge.
Petitioners-Appellants Parks Foundation (Foundation) and Foundation’s
manager Loren E. Parks (Parks) appeal the decision of the United States Tax Court
finding that expenditures made by Foundation for the production and broadcast of
nine radio advertisements were taxable events.
When an otherwise tax-exempt private foundation operates beyond the
purposes enumerated in 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), the tax code provides for an excise
tax on non-exempt expenditures. See 26 U.S.C. § 4945(a), (d)(5).1
As relevant to this appeal, taxable expenditures include: “any amount
paid . . . to carry on propaganda, or otherwise to attempt, to influence legislation,”
unless “making available the results of nonpartisan analysis, study, or research,” §
4945(d)(1) and (e); or “for any purpose other than one specified in section
170(c)(2)(B).” § 4945(d)(5). Section 170(c)(2)(B) concerns expenditures for
“religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes . . .” §
**
The Honorable Salvador Mendoza, Jr., United States District Judge
for the Eastern District of Washington, sitting by designation.
1