Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 14, 2017.
[…] contains evidence of other, more recent acts that could be found to constitute “family
violence” under the statute. The trial court heard Maria testify that appellant had
8
recently followed her and confronted her numerous times as detailed above, that she
felt threatened by appellant’s acts, and that she was concerned that the increasing
frequency and level of appellant’s acts would lead to future violent acts against her.
This constitutes more than a scintilla of evidence that “family violence” had occurred
in the past. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1) (defining “family violence” to
include threats “that reasonably places the [family] member in fear of imminent
physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault”); Boyd, 425 S.W.3d at 430
(holding evidence that respondent had engaged in threatening behavior, including
following applicant to her mother’s office, blocking her car, and jumping on her
car’s hood, was legally sufficient to support trial court’s finding of “family
violence”).