Opinion filed December 14, 2017
[…] In contrast, in a factual sufficiency challenge,
we review the evidence to determine whether the evidence in support of a finding is
so weak as to be clearly wrong and unjust or whether the finding is so against the
great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and
manifestly unjust. Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001).
In this case, the Appraisal District asserted that White had not paid his
property taxes or the accrued interest and penalties, which totaled $1,634.31. The
Appraisal District sued him to collect those amounts. Section 33.47(a) of the Texas
Tax Code provides:
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax
roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the
property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest
accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with
a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all
requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent
against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that
tax as listed are the correct amounts.
TAX CODE § 33.47(a). The Appraisal District offered, and the trial court admitted,
certified copies of tax records for White’s property that showed the amount of tax
owed for specific periods, including all interest accrued and penalties imposed.