in Re the Commitment of Santos Gomez III
[…] App.—Beaumont 2013, pet. denied); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). B. Discussion 1. No Mental Health Diagnosis Is Required in a Behavioral Abnormality Evaluation Neither expert included making a mental health diagnosis as part of the standard methodology employed in behavioral abnormality evaluations. Both experts testified, and we agree that there is no statutory requirement of a mental health diagnosis to civilly commit a person as an SVP; chapter 841 reveals no requirement of a diagnosis. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001–.153. Rather, section 841.023(a) of the SVP statute provides the only statutory directive to an examining expert: “[t]he expert shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessment and techniques to aid the department in its assessment.” Id. § 841.023(a). The Texas Legislature enacted the SVP statute in 1999 after the United States Supreme Court decided Kansas v. Hendricks.