in Re the Commitment of Santos Gomez III
[…] That same day, the same court, in cause No. 07-CR-1945-D, convicted Gomez of two counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child and sentenced him to a ten-year term of imprisonment. See id. § 22.021. B. Civil Commitment Proceeding On January 14, 2016, the State filed its original petition for civil commitment. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001–.153 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). It alleged that Gomez is an SVP and requested that he be committed for treatment and supervision. See id. § 841.003(a). 1. SVP Law Under Texas law, a person can be found to be a “sexually violent predator” if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral 2 abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. A “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”