NUMBER 13-16-00468-CR
[…] statute, he’s not going to be eligible for any good time earned credit[—]that
the institution where he’ll be institutionalized is not going to be allowed to
assess any good-time credit.”[12]
The trial court overruled Esquivel’s objection and provided the following basis for its ruling:
I am going to allow the language in there for good-time credit. The statute
says they are not eligible for parole; however, good-time credit is dependent
on the institution itself, and he would be eligible for good-time credit, even
12The instruction set out in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 4(a), edited to
show the changes made in this case, provides the following:
Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of
good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who
exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at
rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away
all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might
be reduced by the award of parole.
Under the law applicable in this case, [you are instructed that the defendant will not become
eligible for parole for this offense.] if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment,
the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-
half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any
good conduct time the defendant may earn. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less
than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible
for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be
applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application
of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.
You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you
are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited
by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law
may be applied to this particular defendant.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
36
though he cannot get paroled. So even though he’s sentenced to say,