NUMBER 13-16-00468-CR
[…] required showing; instead, Esquivel concedes that indecency with a child and aggravated
sexual assault are included within the proof necessary to establish continuous sexual
assault of a child. See Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 673. Because the offenses of
indecency with a child and aggravated sexual assault are included within the proof
necessary to establish continuous sexual assault of a child, the State satisfied its burden.
See Carmichael v. State, 505 S.W.3d 95, 100 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016, pet. ref’d)
(explaining that the predicate offenses listed under section 21.02(c) are lesser-included
offenses of continuous sexual abuse); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(c)(2)–(4)
(including predicate offenses of “indecency with a child under [s]ection 21.11(a)(1), if the
actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including touching
through clothing, the breast of a child” and “aggravated sexual assault under [s]ection
22.021”). The trial court did not err when it included a lesser-included-offense instruction
in the guilt/innocence charge. We overrule Esquivel’s seventh issue.
C. Challenge to Jury Instruction on Good-Time Credit