NUMBER 13-16-00468-CR
[…] but just because of good-time credit. But even then, he would not be on
parole; he would have just completed his sentence with any good-time
credit. But even then, we’re going to instruct them that they are not to
guess how much time that would be.
And in here, it also tells them that he would not be eligible for parole on this
offense.
Although not mandatory under the offense for which Esquivel was convicted, the
trial court allowed a parole instruction that included good-time-credit language. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (setting
forth a model instruction directing the jurors “not to consider the extent to which good
conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant” and “not to
consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant,”
“unless the defendant has been convicted of an offense under Section 21.02, Penal
Code,” among others); see also Chavez v. State, No. 05-12-00415-CR, 2013 WL
2420651, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. ref’d) (op., not designated for publication)