State Board of Retirement v. O'Hare
[…] HENRY, J.      Brian O'Hare was a sergeant with the

Massachusetts State police when he committed the Federal crime

of using the internet to entice a person under eighteen to

engage in unlawful sexual activity, a charge to which he

     1
       The Justices of the Cambridge District Court Department
(as nominal parties).
                                                                    2


subsequently pleaded guilty.    This case presents the question

whether the State Board of Retirement (board) correctly ordered

forfeiture of O'Hare's retirement allowance under G. L. c. 32,

§ 15(4).2   General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by St. 1987, c.

697, § 47, provides that "[i]n no event shall any member [of the

State employees' retirement system] after final conviction of a

criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to

his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement

allowance."    Because we hold that O'Hare's actions had a direct

legal link to his position with the State police, we conclude

that O'Hare's conviction required forfeiture pursuant to

§ 15(4).

     Background.   Brian O'Hare served with the Massachusetts