[Cite as State v. Stover, 2017-Ohio-9097.]
[…] CA99-02-026, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 4159, *3 (Sept. 7,
1999). A request to take a field sobriety test does not implicate the Fifth nor the Sixth
Amendments. Id., see also State v. Perez, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-040363, C-040364, and
C-040365, 2005-Ohio-1326, ¶ 13-18 (holding that there is no right to counsel at a field
sobriety test). Should an individual refuse to participate in a field sobriety test, then the law
enforcement officer involved may detain the individual, take into custody, and transport that
person to an appropriate facility for a breathalyzer, blood, or urine test.
{¶ 27} R.C. 2935.20 only applies "[a]fter the arrest, detention, or any other taking into
custody of a person." (Emphasis added.) Terms followed by a catchall phrase linked by the
word other are conjoined. State v. Vaduva, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2015-CA-27, 2016-Ohio-
3362, ¶ 25. The term "other" in conjunction with the phrase "taking into custody" is indicative