[Cite as State v. Stover, 2017-Ohio-9097.]
[…] {¶ 18} Assignment of Error No. 2:
{¶ 19} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT THE DEFENDANT-
APPELLEE'S RIGHT TO COUNSEL WAS VIOLATED WHEN SHE WAS NOT ALLOWED
TO HAVE HER ATTORNEY PRESENT DURING FIELD SOBRIETY TESTS.
{¶ 20} In its second assignment of error, the state argues the trial court erred by
granting Stover's motion to suppress upon finding that Officer Lennons violated Stover's right
to counsel by refusing to allow Stover to have her attorney present during the administration
of field sobriety tests. According to Stover, Officer Lennons' actions violated R.C. 2935.20, a
statute that provides, in pertinent part:
After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a
person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted
forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his
choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to
communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose
of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a
reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable
manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited
immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to
-7-
Clinton CA2017-04-005
practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him
privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent,
attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the
communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.
Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than twenty-
five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than thirty days, or both.
R.C. 2935.20, therefore, criminalizes the act of failing to provide an attorney in the foregoing
circumstances and imposes either a fine or term of imprisonment for such a violation.
{¶ 21} In OVI cases, the Ohio Supreme Court held that the imposition of the