Fernando Arellano v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The court imposed a ten-year sentence, and this appeal followed. Discussion and Decision [7] Arellano argues the trial court failed to provide a sufficient explanation for his ten-year sentence. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(d) (2015), a court “may impose any sentence that is . . . authorized by statute; and . . . permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana.” When imposing a sentence, the trial court must conduct a hearing and make a record. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 (1983). The record shall include “a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes,” if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances. Id. [8] Sentencing decisions rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and are reviewed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Anglemyer v.