Com. v. Bednar, G.
[…] is required to register for 15 years if he or she is convicted
           of a Tier I sexual offense, 25 years if he or she is convicted
           of a Tier II sexual offense, or life if he or she is convicted of
           a Tier III sexual offense.

Id. at *5-*6 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23).

        In accordance with Butler, we conclude that Appellant’s designation as

an SVP constitutes an illegal sentence, and we reverse that order. We note

that while Appellant’s conviction for sexual abuse of children constitutes a Tier

I offense, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(9), it appears that Appellant was

previously convicted of committing sexual offenses in 1986.6 See 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 9799.14(d)(16) (stating that “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed

as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses” constitute a Tier III offense). Therefore,

we remand for the trial court to determine the appropriate tier under 42
____________________________________________


6   Appellant’s prior record is not in the certified record.

                                           -5-
J-A23043-17