Village of North Riverside v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Id. Accordingly, we will not alter the - 10 - ILRB’s decision unless it was clearly erroneous, which occurs only where the reviewing court holds the definite conviction that a mistake has been made. Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 2015 IL 118043, ¶ 16. We find no mistake was made in this instance. ¶ 37 Pursuant to section 10(a)(4), an employer at impasse cannot make unilateral changes to the conditions and terms of employment. International Ass’n of Fire Fighters, Local 95, 25 PERI ¶ 169 (ILRB State Panel 2009). Additionally, section 14(l) extends this prohibition to the conclusion of the requisite impasse procedures for firefighters set forth in section 14. Id.; 5 ILCS 315/14(l) (West 2014)) (stating that “existing *** conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other”). To alter terms and conditions of employment during that period violates section 10(a)(4). International Ass’n of Fire Fighters, Local 95, 25 PERI ¶ 169. ¶ 38 First, we reject the Village’s contention that it did not issue the October 6, 2014, letter and accompanying notice “[d]uring the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel” and, thus, did not violate the Act. See 5 ILCS 315/14(l) (West 2014). Section 14(l) states that “proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act.” Id. In turn, “[a]rbitration procedures” are initiated by “requesting mediation as required under subsection (a) of this Section.” See 5 ILCS 315/14(j) (West 2014).