Village of North Riverside v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Thus, section 14 gives firefighters prohibited from striking a procedure to “engage in negotiation and mediation, and, if no compromise can be reached, to compel arbitration.” (Emphasis added.) Skokie Firefighters Union, Local 3033, 2016 IL App (1st) 152478, ¶ 3. This right, reserved for employees prohibited from striking, reflects an economic quid pro quo. Board of Education of Peoria School District No. 150, 2012 IL App (4th) 110875, ¶ 16. Of particular relevance here, section 14(l) states that “[d]uring the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other.” 5 ILCS 315/14(l) (West 2014). An employer’s unilateral change to employment conditions and terms constitutes an unfair labor practice because such unilateral actions deprive employees of their right to bargain. Board of Education of Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District No. 196 v.