Village of North Riverside v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Furthermore, the termination provision of section 7 itself requires that employers proposing termination offer “to meet and confer with the other party for the purpose of negotiating a new contract or a contract containing the proposed modifications.” 5 ILCS 315/7 (West 2014). While the goal of arbitration is to reach an agreement, section 14(h) does not prevent an interest arbitrator from determining that the circumstances presented justify an award permitting an employer to sever any contractual relationship with the Union. ¶ 30 Similarly, section 14(i) does not prevent an arbitrator from finding termination is appropriate. 5 ILCS 315/14(i) (West 2014). That statute states that “[i]n the case of fire fighter *** matters, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment.” Id. To state the obvious, the very existence of employment is perhaps the most significant condition of employment.