Norabuena v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Much as the FDA did not prohibit Medtronic
       from promoting the off-label uses of the Infuse (see Buckman, 531 U.S. at 350 (“Similarly,
       ‘off-label’ usage of medical devices *** is an accepted and necessary corollary of the FDA’s
       mission to regulate in this area without directly interfering with the practice of medicine.”)),
       Medtronic has pointed to no FDA regulations that prohibited it from providing additional
       warnings during that promotion.
¶ 33       We briefly acknowledge that plaintiffs also argued that their claims paralleled 21 C.F.R.
       § 801.5 (2012), which requires adequate direction be given such that a “layman can use a
       device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” However, as the Tenth Circuit
       noted in Caplinger, a prescription device cannot typically be explained in instructions easily
       grasped by laymen, and thus section 801.5 is inapplicable to devices which bear a
       FDA-approved label.