Chicago Police Sergeants’ Ass’n v. Pallohusky, 2017 IL App (1st) 162822
[…] debt, damage, claim, demand, or judgment against a pensioner, annuitant, refund
applicant or other beneficiary hereunder.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/5-218 (West
2014).
And the widow’s annuity Mr. Pallohusky receives is plainly a benefit granted under article 5 of
the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/5-134 (West 2014) (“ ‘[w]idow’s [a]nnuity’ shall be provided for
the widows of policemen”).
¶ 22 The language of section 12-1006 is equally clear—a debtor’s interest in an annuity under a
public employee pension plan “is exempt from judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a), (b)(4)
(West 2014). That section provides:
“(a) A debtor’s interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to
receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other
-5-
payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution,
distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in
good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee
pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.
(b) ‘Retirement plan’ includes the following:
***
(4) a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as
now or hereafter amended.” Id.
¶ 23 Notwithstanding this clear statutory language, the Association insists, and the circuit court
found, that we are bound by the United States Supreme Court’s analysis in Clark—adopted by
this court in Branit—to conclude that Mr. Pallohusky’s widow’s annuity is not exempt from