Chicago Police Sergeants’ Ass’n v. Pallohusky, 2017 IL App (1st) 162822
[…] qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code” (735
-6-
ILCS 5/12-1006(a)(i) (West 2014)), and the second for an interest in “a public employee
pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code” (735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a)(ii) (West
2014)). Subsection (b) goes on to define a “[r]etirement plan” to include, among other things,
“an individual retirement annuity or individual retirement account,” and “a public employee
pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code.” 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(b)(3), (b)(4)
(West 2014).
¶ 27 According to the Branit court, it was not enough for an IRA to be included in subsection
(b)’s definition of a “retirement plan”; it must also satisfy subsection (a)(i)’s requirement of
being “intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code.”
Branit, 2015 IL App (1st) 141297, ¶ 19. In the Branit court’s view, this created an “ambiguity”
requiring the use of “external aids for proper construction of the statute.” Id. For this it turned