Chicago Police Sergeants’ Ass’n v. Pallohusky, 2017 IL App (1st) 162822
[…] outside sources to construe [their] meaning” (Toner, 259 Ill. App. 3d at 70).
¶ 31 C. Proper Party to Bring a Motion to Vacate or Reconsider a Judgment
¶ 32 The Association also asserts, as an alternative basis on which we may affirm the circuit
court’s judgment, that Mr. Pallohusky’s motion to vacate or to reconsider the circuit court’s
turnover order was improper because Mr. Pallohusky did not participate in briefing or
argument on the Association’s motion seeking that order, which was opposed only by the Fund
as the third-party citation respondent. However, section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure
provides that “any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion
for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for
other relief.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014). And under section
2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a circuit court “may on motion filed within 30 days
after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that
shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014). Thus, Mr. Pallohusky was a proper
party to bring the motion to reconsider and, regardless, the circuit court had the ability to
reconsider its prior ruling. The Association has not shown that Mr. Pallohusky’s lack of