Chicago Police Sergeants’ Ass’n v. Pallohusky, 2017 IL App (1st) 162822
[…] Pallohusky’s retirement.
¶ 20 The issue presented is one of statutory construction, which we review de novo. Branson v.
Department of Revenue, 168 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (1995). “The cardinal rule of statutory
construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.” Toner v. Retirement Board of the
Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 259 Ill. App. 3d 67, 70 (1994). We look to “the language
of the statute itself as the best indication of the intent of the drafters.” Id.
¶ 21 It is quite clear that Mr. Pallohusky’s widow’s annuity is exempt from collection under
section 5-218 of the Pension Code. That section broadly exempts any benefit granted under
article 5 of the Pension Code from collection, stating:
“§ 5-218. Annuities, etc.—Exempt. All pensions, annuities, refunds or disability
benefits granted under this Article, and every portion thereof, are exempt from
attachment or garnishment process and shall not be seized, taken, subjected to, detained
or levied upon by virtue of any judgment, or any process or proceeding whatsoever
issued out of or by any court for the payment and satisfaction in whole or in part of any
debt, damage, claim, demand, or judgment against a pensioner, annuitant, refund
applicant or other beneficiary hereunder.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/5-218 (West
2014).
And the widow’s annuity Mr. Pallohusky receives is plainly a benefit granted under article 5 of
the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/5-134 (West 2014) (“ ‘[w]idow’s [a]nnuity’ shall be provided for
the widows of policemen”).