STATE 0 Whsiiinio_,
[…] Q. (By [Riggins' attorney]) Mr. Riggins, you've proposed a parenting
plan that would be week on/week off with Ms. Cuhaciyan; is that
correct?
A. That's correct.
Citing In re'Marriage of Rossmiller, 112 Wn. App. 304, 309,48 P.3d 377(2002),
Cuhaciyan argues the court abused its discretion by adopting a 50/50 residential plan
and joint decision making because the court did not consider the statutory requirement
30
No. 75353-3-1 (Consol. with No. 75650-8-1)/31
to find "[t]he parties have a satisfactory history of cooperation and shared performance
of parenting functions" under former RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)(ii)(B)(1989).
Cuhaciyan's reliance.on Rossmiller and former RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)(ii)(B) is
without merit. In 2007, the legislature deleted the provision in RCW 26.09.187(3) that
required courts to consider whether "[t]he parties have a satisfactory history of
cooperation and shared performance of parenting functions" in determining residential
provisions. LAWS OF 2007, ch. 496,§ 603.
RCW 26.09.187(3)(b) allows the court to order a child to frequently alternate his
residence between the parties' households if it is in the best interests of the child. RCW
26.09.187(3)(b) states:
Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive, the court may
order that a child frequently alternate his or her residence between the
households of the parents for brief and substantially equal intervals of time
if such provision is in the best interests of the child. In determining
whether such an arrangement is in the best interests of the child, the court
may consider the parties['] geographic proximity to the extent necessary to
ensure the ability to share performance of the parenting functions.
Here, the court found that it was in Jacob's best interests to spend alternating weeks
with Cuhaciyan and Riggins and the parties could make joint decisions about Jacob's
health and education. Dr. Asher recommended Riggins spend more time with Jacob.