STATE 0 Whsiiinio_,
[…] Because of the unique opportunity to observe the parties, this court
is extremely reluctant to disturb the trial court's findings. In re Parentage of Schroeder,
106 Wn. App. 343, 349, 22 P.3d 1280(2001).
Modification of a parenting plan is prescribed by RCW 26.09.260 and compliance
with the statute is mandatory. In re Marriage of Tomsovic, 118 Wn. App. 96, 103, 74
P.3d 692(2003). A court may modify a parenting plan only if there is a substantial
change in the circumstances of the child and the modification is in the best interest and
necessary to serve the best interests of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1). These findings
must be based on "facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were
unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan." RCW 26.09.260(1).
Here, the court modified the parenting plan under RCW 26.09.260(1) and (2).
RCW 26.09.260 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), (5),(6),(8), and (10)
of this section, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a
6A trial court's findings of fact are verities on appeal if they are supported by substantial
evidence. In re Marriage of Chandola, 180 Wn.2d 632, 642, 327 P.3d 644 (2014).
25
No. 75353-3-1 (Consol. with No. 75650-8-1)/26
parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen
since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the
time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in
the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the
modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve
the best interests of the child. .. .
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the
residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's
physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by
a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to
the child.
Cuhaciyan concedes the evidence supports the finding that the bruising on Jacob
was intentional. Cuhaciyan argues substantial evidence does not support finding that
the bruising occurred while the child was in her care or that Ryan Best intentionally
injured Jacob in anger.