IN RE Robert MARTINEZ, Jr.
[…] IN RE Robert MARTINEZ, Jr.

                                     Original Mandamus Proceeding 1

                                                  ORDER

Sitting:         Karen Angelini, Justice
                 Rebeca C. Martinez, Justice
                 Luz Elena D. Chapa, Justice

         On December 13, 2017, relator filed a petition for writ of mandamus. This court is of the
tentative opinion that a serious question concerning the relief requested requires further
consideration. See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(b); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.10
(West 2015) (“When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the
two preceding Articles [11.08 and 11.09], he shall appoint a time when he will examine the
cause of the applicant, and issue the writ returnable at that time, in the county where the offense
is charged in the indictment or information to have been committed. He shall also specify some
place in the county where he will hear the motion.”); see id. at art. 11.11 (“The time so appointed
shall be the earliest day which the judge can devote to hearing the cause of the applicant.”); see
id. at art. 11.15 (“The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted without delay by the judge or court