IN RE Robert MARTINEZ, Jr.
[…] consideration. See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(b); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.10
(West 2015) (“When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the
two preceding Articles [11.08 and 11.09], he shall appoint a time when he will examine the
cause of the applicant, and issue the writ returnable at that time, in the county where the offense
is charged in the indictment or information to have been committed. He shall also specify some
place in the county where he will hear the motion.”); see id. at art. 11.11 (“The time so appointed
shall be the earliest day which the judge can devote to hearing the cause of the applicant.”); see
id. at art. 11.15 (“The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted without delay by the judge or court
receiving the petition, unless it be manifest from the petition itself, or some documents annexed
to it, that the party is entitled to no relief whatever.”); In re Vanderbeek, No. WR-87,160-01,
2017 WL 3614189, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. Aug. 23, 2017) (not designated for publication)
(requesting trial court to respond to relator’s claim that an article 11.09 writ application had been