IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 1512(a)(1), the appeal appears to be untimely. However, because the pro se
communication was mailed via first-class mail and was received one day late, the Court will
consider it timely. Miller v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 476 A.2d 364 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1984).
2
his surgeons clearing him for limited light duty work. Claimant further argues that
the delay in his return to work was due to his employer refusing to allow him to
work, despite the fact that he was able and available to do so.
Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides that “[c]ompensation shall be
payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who… [i]s able to work
and available for suitable work...” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Once a claimant registers
for unemployment compensation benefits, it is presumed he is able and available for
work. Galla v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 435 A.2d 1344 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1981).