COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that “if a mortal wound, or other violence or injury, be inflicted . . . and death ensues therefrom
in another county or city, the offense may be prosecuted in either.”2 Appellant argues that the
Commonwealth failed to prove that Chesterfield County was a proper venue for his trial. We
note that the Commonwealth can establish venue using either direct or circumstantial evidence.
Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 430, 442, 477 S.E.2d 759, 765 (1996). In this
2
We note that the Commonwealth relied on Code § 19.2-244 at trial and oral argument,
which provides, in relevant part, that “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the
county or city in which the offense was committed.” We find that Code § 19.2-248 is more
applicable. Moreover, proceeding under Code §§ 19.2-244 or -247 would have required the
various jurisdictions involved in this case to collaborate with one another to formalize a set