Michael Anthony Edwards v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We note that the Commonwealth can establish venue using either direct or circumstantial evidence. Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 430, 442, 477 S.E.2d 759, 765 (1996). In this                                                              2 We note that the Commonwealth relied on Code § 19.2-244 at trial and oral argument, which provides, in relevant part, that “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” We find that Code § 19.2-248 is more applicable.