COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] omitted).
The failure to clearly prove venue is usually due to inadvertence,
flowing naturally from the familiarity of court, counsel, witnesses,
and jurors with the locality of the crime; therefore, this Court will
generally and properly lay hold of and accept as sufficient any
evidence in the case, direct or otherwise, from which the fact may
be reasonably inferred.
Williams, 289 Va. at 336, 771 S.E.2d at 680 (quoting Randall v. Commonwealth, 183 Va. 182,
187, 31 S.E.2d 571, 573 (1944)).
Here, the applicable venue statute is Code § 19.2-248, which provides, in relevant part,
that “if a mortal wound, or other violence or injury, be inflicted . . . and death ensues therefrom
in another county or city, the offense may be prosecuted in either.”2 Appellant argues that the
Commonwealth failed to prove that Chesterfield County was a proper venue for his trial. We
note that the Commonwealth can establish venue using either direct or circumstantial evidence.
Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 430, 442, 477 S.E.2d 759, 765 (1996).